Get insights, inspiration and ideas delivered to you inbox. Learn More

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy helps you understand how Ferry International, LLC, dba Tom Ferry (“Tom Ferry”), our affiliates, and subsidiaries collect, use, and share your Personal Information when you engage with us online or offline, such as when you visit our website (“Site”), use our illūm platform or mobile app, or attend our events and trainings (collectively referred to as our “Services”).

Quick Reference Guide

  1. What Information We Collect
  2. Our Cookie Policy
  3. Information Regarding Children
  4. Your Privacy Rights
  5. Data Storage & Access
  6. Legal Disclaimer
  7. External Links
  8. Updates to the Privacy Policy
  9. Questions and Contact Us

1. What Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, describes, or is reasonably capable of being associated with you (“Personal Information”). The following discusses the categories of Personal Information we collect, the sources we collect information from, and the business or commercial purposes we use your Personal Information.

1.1. When You Visit Our Site

We may collect the following Personal Information directly from your activity on our Site.

  • Geolocation information, such as your IP address, which links to the region you live in.
  • Commercial information, such as information about the Services you use and products you order.
  • Inferences and preferences, such as the Services you prefer, your communications preferences, and other inferences drawn.
  • Internet and network information, as described in the next section on Cookies, if you visit our Site we automatically collect information about your browsing and search history, interaction with the features of our Site, and responses to advertisements.

We use this information to operate our Site, improve and customize our products and Services, understand how we can exceed your expectations, and evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing and advertisements.
We share some of this Personal Information with our service providers and third parties who provide services, such as data analytics providers and social networks. We may also share some of your Personal Information with our marketing providers so they can help us audit the quality and effectiveness of advertisements, serve our advertisements or marketing material, and provide similar services.

1.2. When You Register for a Coaching Consultation

When you sign up for a free coaching consultation with us, we collect the following Personal Information from you.

  • Personal identifiers, such as your name, phone number, and email address.
  • Professional or employment related information, such as the name of the company  you work for, your job function, and information about your license, if applicable.

We use your Personal Information to contact you about our coaching consultation offer and provide your requested Services. We may also use this information to tell you about our products, Services, or other offers you might find interesting.
We may share this information with our marketing providers to serve advertisements or marketing material and provide similar services.

1.3. If You Make a Purchase

If you purchase tickets for our events, order one of our training products or other merchandise, or purchase one of our on demand training videos we collect the following information from you.

  • Personal identifiers, such as your name, phone number, email address, and mailing address.
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as the name of your company and information about your industry, if you include this information at checkout.
  • Financial information, such as your payment card information.
  • Inferences and preferences, such as any preference information you provide in the order notes.

We use this information to fulfill your orders and process your payment. We also use your information to provide you a receipt or order confirmation, deliver order updates, and otherwise communicate with you about our products and Services.
We share your Personal Information with service providers and third parties who perform services on our behalf, such as payment processing, data analysis, email and hosting services, or customer service and support.

1.4. If You Access illūm

If you subscribe to our illūm platform or download the illūm mobile app we collect the following Personal Information directly from you.

  • Personal identifiers, such as your name, phone number, email address, and mailing address.
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as the name of your company and information about your industry.
  • Audio, visual, or similar information, such as your profile photo if you provide one and video recordings of your face to face coaching sessions, if you chose to have your sessions recorded.
  • Commercial information, such as the Services and products you purchase.
  • Social media information, such as your profile URL or user ID if you provide this information.
  • Geolocation information, such as your IP address, which links to the region you live in.
  • Commercial information, such as information about the Services you use, your subscriptions with us, and products you order.
  • Inferences and preferences, such as your business goals, communications preferences, and other inferences drawn.
  • Internet and network information, as described in our Cookie Policy below, we automatically collect information about your browsing and search history, interaction with the features of illūm, and responses to advertisements.

The main reason we use your Personal Information is to provide our Services and help you grow your business. We may also use this information to communicate with you about your account and tell you about our products and Services.
We share your Personal Information with service providers and third parties who perform services on our behalf, such as data analysis, email and hosting services, or customer service and support.

1.5. If You Join Our VIP List or Download Our Agent Tools

If you register for Tom’s VIP List or download one of our resources, we collect the following Personal Information directly from you.

  • Personal Identifiers, such as your name, email address, city, state, and country.
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as your company name and job function.

We use this information to communicate with you and provide you information about our Services and events that may be relevant to you. We may share this Personal Information with our marketing service providers and third parties to serve advertisements or marketing material on our behalf.

1.6. If You Request a Private Event

If you fill out our online webform to request a private event, we collect the following Personal Information from you.

  • Personal identifiers, such as your name, email address, and phone number.
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as your company name and job function.
  • Inferences and preferences, such as how many attendees are in your group and any other preference information you provide.

We use this information to contact you about our Services and schedule your private training event.

1.7. If You Participate in Our Events or a Contest or Sweepstakes

When you attend an event or participate in a contest, sweepstakes, or similar event hosted by Tom Ferry or one of our partners, we may collect personal identifiers from you, such as your name, age, number, email address, or mailing address. We use this information to run the sweepstakes or promotion. We may also use this information to contact you about other events, promotions, or opportunities.
We share this information with our sponsors or other companies who assist us in running the event or promotion. We may also share some of your Personal Information with our marketing service providers and third parties to serve advertisements or marketing material and provide similar services.

1.8. When You Subscribe to Our Online Training

When you enroll in our online training subscription we collect the following Personal Information directly from you.

  • Personal identifiers, such as your name, email address, phone number, and mailing address.
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as your company name, work phone number, and job title.
  • Financial information, such as your payment card number, expiration date, and billing address.

We use your Personal Information to provide our Services. We may also use this information to communicate with you about your training subscription and tell you about other products, Services, or offers you might find interesting.
We share your Personal Information with service providers and third parties who perform services on our behalf, such as payment processing, email and hosting services, or customer service and support.

1.9. Subscribe to Tom’s Podcast

If you subscribe to Tom’s Podcast, we collect personal identifiers from you, such as your name, email address, or location information. We use this information to tell you about Tom’s Podcasts and update you when a new episode is available. We share your Personal Information with service providers and third parties who perform services on our behalf, such as marketing and email services.

1.10. If You Request Technical Support Online

If you make a request to Tom Ferry Technical Support using our online portal, we collect the following Personal Information directly from you.

  • Personal identifiers, such as your email.
  • Commercial information, such as information about the Services you use, your subscriptions with us, and products you order.

We use this information to provide technical support, communicate with you, and improve our Site and app. We share this information with service providers and third parties who provide customer service and support on our behalf.

1.11. If You Contact Us

If you contact us by using the Tom Bot, sending us an email, or by calling our customer service, we may collect the following Personal Information.

  • Personal identifiers, such as your name, account number, email address, and phone number.
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as your company name, work phone number, job title, and information about your license, if applicable.
  • Commercial information, such as your order or subscription information and purchasing history with Tom Ferry.
  • Inferences and preferences, such as your feedback or other information you may provide.

We use this information to provide customer service; respond to your requests for help, comments, or concerns; and to improve our products and Services. We may share this information with service providers and third parties who provide customer service and support on our behalf.

2. Our Cookie Policy

Our Site uses cookies, web beacons, and similar tracking technologies (“Cookies”) to provide, customize, evaluate, improve, and secure our services. A Cookie is a small piece of text that is placed on your website browser when you visit a website. Some Cookies are only stored temporarily and destroyed each time you close your web browser. Our Site also uses persistent Cookies, which do not delete when you close your browser and may collect and store data for a set period of time after you’ve left our Site. You can find out more about Cookies in general and how they work at Cookiepedia.

2.1. How We Use Cookies

We use Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Website Functionality. Cookies help us run our Site securely and enable basic functions like page navigation. We also use Cookies to enable our online chat box and provide customer support.
  • Performance and Analytics. Cookies help us analyze how you interact with our Site. These cookies enable us to monitor and improve website performance, services, and your experience.
  • Advertisements. Cookies allow us to deliver advertisements that are meaningful to you. Our third party advertising partners may use Cookies to build a profile of your interests, deliver relevant advertising on other websites, and measure the efficiency of the advertisements.

2.2. How to Manage Cookies

If you wish to prevent Cookies from tracking your activity on our Site or visits across multiple websites, you can set your browser to block certain Cookies or notify you when a Cookie is set. If you block Cookies, certain features on our website may not work. For more information on how you can customize your browser’s Cookie setting please visit the link to your web browser below:

3. Information Regarding Children

Our Site and Services are intended for users who are 18 years or older. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 years old. If we become aware that we have collected information from a child under 13 years old, we will delete such information from our records. If you are a parent or legal guardian and believe your child has given us information and you did not provide consent, please contact us at cs@tomferry.com or 1-888-866-3377.

4. Your Privacy Rights

4.1. California Specific Rights

If you are a California Resident, you may have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).
To the extent Tom Ferry collected your Personal Information while you were acting in your capacity as an owner, director, officer, employee, or contractor of a business (“B2B Contacts”), then these California Specific Rights do not yet apply to you. B2B Contacts include real estate agents acting on behalf of a broker and individuals who are operating under a broker license.
Additionally, if we collected Personal Information about you in your role as an applicant, employee, or independent contractor, this Policy does not apply to you. Please contact Human Resources at hr@tomferry.com if you have questions about Personal Information related to your application or work with Tom Ferry.

4.1.1. The Right to Request More Information

If you are not a B2B Contact, you may have the right to request more information about how we have treated your Personal Information in the past 12 months, including:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which we collected that information;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we shared that information; and
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you.

4.1.2. The Right to Request Access

If you are not a B2B Contact, you may also have the right to receive a copy of your Personal Information.

4.1.3. The Right to Request Deletion

Under certain conditions, you may have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information.

4.1.4. Third-Party Marketing and Selling

The CCPA requires notice and an opportunity to opt-out from certain disclosures of Personal Information considered to be a “sale” as defined in the CCPA. Tom Ferry may collect your internet and network information, including unique online identifiers, internet and network activity, device identifier, Internet Protocol address, browsing history, search history, and information about how you interact with our Site. We may disclose this information with third-party marketing companies, social media platforms, or data analytics providers that support our online marketing efforts, deliver meaningful ads to you, and help us improve the use of our Services.
Our Site is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect or disclose information from individuals under 16 years old. You or your Authorized Agent may request to opt-out of certain disclosures of your Personal Information by submitting a request to cs@tomferry.com.

4.1.5. How to Exercise these Rights

To submit a request to exercise these rights you may use one of the following methods:

  • Telephone: 1-800-866-3377
  • Email: cs@tomferry.com

Please direct all requests to the attention of the Privacy Compliance Officer. Please clearly state that the request is related to “Your California Privacy Rights,” indicate which type of request you are making, and provide your name, street address, city, state, zip code and an e-mail address or phone number where you may be contacted. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly or that do not include complete information.

4.1.6. Verification

Before responding to your request, we must first verify your identity using Personal Information you recently provided to us. If we are not able to verify your request we will contact you for more information. If we are unable to verify your identity after a good faith attempt, we may deny the request and, if so, will explain the basis for the denial.

4.1.7. Designating an Authorized Agent

You may designate someone to submit requests and act on your behalf (an “Authorized Agent”). To do so, you must provide us with written permission to allow your Authorized Agent to act on your behalf.

4.1.8. Do Not Track Requests

Some web browsers or smartphones have the ability to set “Do Not Track” requests to block user activity from being tracked across web pages or devices. Our Site does not recognize “Do Not Track” signals.

4.1.9. No Discrimination

We will not unlawfully discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights.

4.2. Canada Privacy Rights

Likewise, if you are in Canada, you have additional rights as expressed in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) or substantially similar provincial legislation as may be applicable. This includes the right to request more information and the right to access or delete your Personal Information.

To submit a request to exercise your privacy rights you may use one of the following methods:

  • Telephone: 1-800-866-3377
  • Email: cs@tomferry.com

Please direct all requests to the attention of the Privacy Compliance Officer. Please clearly state that the request is related to “Your Canadian Privacy Rights” indicate which type of request you are making, and provide your name, street address, city, province, postal code and an e-mail address or phone number where you may be contacted.

4.3. European Union Privacy Rights

If you are located in the EEA or UK, you have specific rights over your Personal Information.

4.3.1.      You Have the Right to Access

You have the right to obtain a copy of your Personal Information. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

4.3.2.      You Have the Right to Rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete information you believe is incomplete.

4.3.3.      You Have the Right to be Forgotten

Under certain conditions, you have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information.

4.3.4.      You Have the Right to Restrict Processing

Under certain conditions, you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information.

4.3.5.      You Have the Right to Data Portability

Under certain conditions, you have the right to request we transfer Personal Information we have collected about you either to another organization, or directly to you.

4.3.6.      How to Exercise Your Rights

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. To submit a request to exercise these rights please contact us:

  • Email: cs@tomferry.com
  • Telephone: 1-800-866-3377

For all requests, please clearly state that the request is related to “Your European Privacy Rights” and provide your name, street address, city, state, zip code and an e-mail address or phone number where you may be reached. We may require you to verify your identity before we may respond to you.

Although we hope that we can resolve any question or concern you may have, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.

5. Data Storage & Access

Tom Ferry is based in California. All Personal Information collected by us will be stored and accessed in the United States.  As such, it will be subject to laws of the United States.

6. Legal Disclaimer

Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts Tom Ferry’s ability to:

  • Comply with federal, state, or local laws;
  • Comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities;
  • Cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that the business, service provider, or third party reasonably and in good faith believes may violate federal, state, or local law;
  • Exercise or defend legal claims;
  • Detect security incidents and protect against fraudulent or illegal activity and prosecute those responsible for such activity; or
  • Transfer Personal Information as part of a merger or acquisition, dissolution of Tom Ferry, or in the event of bankruptcy or any other transaction in which a third party assumes control of all or part of Tom Ferry.

7. External Links

When you use this Site, you may find links to other websites we don’t own or control. We are not responsible for the content or any other aspect of these third-party sites, including their collection of your Personal Information. You should review their terms and conditions and privacy policies before proceeding to that site.

8. Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is reviewed and updated regularly. If we change this Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy here and those changes will go into effect on the “last updated” date shown above. We will not use or share your Personal Information for materially different purposes without first taking reasonable steps to provide you notice.

9. Questions and Contact Us

If you have a questions about this Policy or our privacy practices, you may contact us at cs@tomferry.com or 1-800-866-3377.


Effective Date: March 18, 2021
Last Updated: March 10, 2021

Skip to content
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap